Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring more protection, for example, information about your health, ethnicity and religious beliefs. I will not collect this type of personal data.

Storing Your Personal Data.

GDPR applies to all countries within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and those countries are therefore subjected to the same level of data protection law. In operating my website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the EEA for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately, no transmission of your personal information over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure – however, once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Your Information Rights.

I rely on your consent to use your personal information and you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You have the right to ask me to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or to unsubscribe from my email list at any time but it has to be in writing. You also have the following rights:

Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk

Information That I Will Collect.

While running my website I may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Contact information you have voluntarily provided.

  2. Contact information that you provide when you communicate with me.

  3. Information about your use of my site including details of your visits such as how many pages viewed, how long for and the pages that you access.

I am committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of visitors to my website. This privacy notice (“Notice”) explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to me, or that I collect from you whilst you visit my website and how I use cookies on this website.

How may I use your information?

 

I may use your personal information to:

  1. Respond to any booking enquiries that you send

  2. Communicate with you about our services and /or send marketing emails

  3. Respond to questions that you ask, or complaints or concerns that you raise

​​

I will do my utmost to protect against, identity, fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities and I will comply with my obligations under applicable law.

I will never knowingly give your details to third parties to use your data unless you have provided written consent

 
In what circumstances would I Disclose Your Information

I will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Notice and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. Where I am legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

  2. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Use Of Cookies.

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. I may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist me in improving my website.

To decline any cookies, adjust the settings on your computer. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Where these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive, this information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Third-Party Supplier Links.

 

I may choose to include links to third-party suppliers on my website. Where I provide a link I do not endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. I would recommend that you review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

Terms and conditions.

Please note that we are sending items by 1st class Royal Mail, as we can print labels at home and avoid the post office. 

If you prefer to collect, please get in touch via the "Contact" page. Once normal service resumes, we will return to posting via recorded delivery. Each order placed online at this website agrees to the terms and conditions set out below. The customer also agrees to the privacy policy and delivery information as detailed on the website.

The Henna Boutique supplies high-quality products. All our products are used daily by ourselves so that we know you are getting a tried and tested product. Dispatched orders are usually sent within 7 days by Royal Mail Monday to Friday and exclude Saturdays - depending on circumstances it can take longer to ship your item, therefore, we reserve the right to deliver your item within 14 days. 

If you require the item urgently you are advised to leave a notification on the order. We do not deliver overseas to maintain the freshness of the henna product.

Incorrect Shipping Address.

If you have inputted or selected an incorrect shipping address then NO refund and/or replacement will be dispatched UNLESS the original items are returned or a replacement ordered. It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that the shipping address is correct.

There is plenty of opportunities to double and triple check the address before making payment and your customers can also double-check this on the order receipt. Contacting The Henna Boutique after an order has been shipped stating the address is incorrect is the customer's liability and The Henna Boutique is not liable for you not receiving the goods.

Replacements exclude time-sensitive items such as Henna Cones, Henna Paste or any pre-mixed henna product.

Non Receipt of your order.

If you do not receive an item please respect that we will have to investigate first and then if proven to have gone missing send a replacement. The easiest way to get a replacement for your order is to draft a letter of nonreceipt and get your local post office, where you would collect an item should you not be in to receive it,  to stamp the letter. Scan and email the letter to hello@thehennaboutique.co.uk and we will be able to ship a replacement.

 

Claims for missing items and refunds requests will be declined if received 45 days after shipment unless written evidence can be provided by Royal Mail or the international postal service that the item has been lost whilst in their care. At which case we may insist that the funds be recovered by the customer from the postal service and not The henna boutique.

 

It is our policy to issue a replacement before any refund is given this includes if you have purchased from another seller and no longer require the goods. This includes any chargebacks or disputes with card payments and/or Paypal payments. All disputes will refer back to these terms and conditions of sale stating that yourself the customer has agreed upon purchase that if the item has been lost or not delivered then you agree to a replacement being dispatched.

 

Late receipt of your order will not qualify for a refund of the postage cost. Whilst The Henna Boutique aims to ship your order within 24-48hrs Monday - Friday we rely on the postal service Royal Mail to deliver in a timely manner. Any delays are not the fault of The henna boutique and we will not issue refunds for the postage costs due to any such issue.

Information regarding your order placed
with The Henna Boutique.

 

ALL orders are final. If you are not satisfied with your purchase it should be returned as soon as you have received it. Or within 10 days. Un-opened and at your own cost. The Henna Boutique will not pay for the shipping of goods back to us.

 

Once the item has been returned you will be issued a refund for the cost of the item minus our shipping costs. The Henna Boutique reserves the right to not issue a refund if the goods come back used or get damaged in transit. The Henna Boutique will issue the refund if applicable within 48 hours and this will appear back to your account usually within 10 days. This excludes if you have been sent the wrong product/item by mistake. 

Payment Disputes.

The Henna Boutique will at all times attempt to resolve any issue the customer may have before any payment dispute is placed. However, if a dispute is made and then the goods are received either by the arrival of the original order or an agreed replacement then if the payment is not released and made available to The Henna Boutique within 48hours then we reserve the right to take action to recover the funds.

All goods remain the property of The Henna Boutique unless paid for.

 

If action is required to recover funds then this will incur extra costs in the way of an administration fee of £25+vat plus the full cost of the goods plus the shipping costs which excludes any discount offered either by membership schemes or any other discounts. If required this may be taken to the small claims or similar court for recovery. All fees incurred will be added to the cost of the goods plus shipping.

© The Henna Boutique, 2019.

Berkshire, Hampshire, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom

Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Proudly supporting:

ElliesFriends.png

Featured:

Worked with:

JL.png